4th International Workshop

August 24-30, 1997. Orthodox Academy of Crete, Kolympari, Crete, Greece

Program Poster


PROGRAM

(ALL TALKS ARE 20 MINUTES EACH; additional time has been scheduled for discussion)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 24

REGISTRATION:
DINNER AND MIXER:

MONDAY, AUGUST 25

MORNING SESSION: (Chairs: Couble/Fraser)

K. Iatrou, and Judy Willis: Introductory Remarks
Dr. Alexandros Papaderos: Welcome Address

SESSION 1. Transformation and Recombinant Protein Expression

  1. Pfeifer/Ring/Lee/GRIGLIATTI(Canada): The search for mobile elements in the lepidopterans.
  2. FRASER/Elick/Shirk (USA): Analysis of piggyBac transposable element excision in cultured insect cells and embryos.
  3. Klinakis/SAVAKIS (Greece): Mobilization of Minos, a Drosophila transposon, in lepidopteran cells.
  4. Bossin/Romane/Royer/Thomas/Couble/BERGOIN (France): Transformation of lepidopteran cultured cells by Junonia coenia densovirus vectors as an approach to develop gene transfer in insects.
  5. MORI/Yamao/Katayama (Japan): Targeting of a marker gene into fibroin light-chain gene of the silkworm.
  6. Farrell/Shikata/Hashimoto/Behie/IATROU (Canada): A gene of BmNPV required for progression into the virulent phase: its use in the development of a lepidopteran transducing vector.
  7. PFEIFER/Hegedus/Theilmann/Grigliatti (Canada): A series of expression vectors for protein expression in stable insect cell lines.
  8. Farrell/Behie/IATROU (Canada): Glycoproteins, cytoplasmic proteins, and nuclear factors secreted at high efficiency from transformed lepidopteran cell lines.
  9. JARVIS (USA): Biochemical and molecular analysis of N-glycosylation in lepidopteran insect cells.

AFTERNOON SESSION: (Chairs: Goldsmith/Promboon)

SESSION 2. Phylogeny/Genome Analysis

  1. ZUROVEC/Sehnal/Scheller (Czech Republic): Evolutionary features of H-fibroingenes in several lepidopteran species.
  2. HECKEL/Gahan/Goldsmith/Shimada/Raijmann/Tabashnik/Trowell (USA): Linkage mapping in lepidoptera: technical challenges, practical applications, and comparative genomics.
  3. Marino/Mills/Knapp/GOLDSMITH (USA): Molecular linkage mapping in the silkworm: status and prospects.
  4. HARA (Japan): Sequence and linkage analysis of cDNA clones in the silkworm, Bombyx mori.

POSTER PREVIEWS: (oral presentations for P1-P6; maximum 5 min each)

POSTER SESSION 1: Formal Viewing of Posters P1-P6

TUESDAY, AUGUST 26

MORNING SESSION: (Chairs: Yamashita/Summers)

SESSION 3. Baculovirus Function

  1. GORDON/Brooks/Bawden/Dorrian/Hanzlik (Australia): Infection of lepidopteranlarvae with a small RNA virus induces massive shedding of midgut cells.
  2. SRIRAM/Acharya/Gopinathan (India) Regulation of hyper-transcribed very late gene promoters in Bombyx mori nuclear polyhedrosis virus (BmNPV).
  3. SUMMERS/Braunagel (USA) Molecular signals in the intergral membrane protein of AcMNPV E66 that direct wild type and reporter fusion proteins to intranuclear membranes.
  4. BRAUNAGEL/Summers (USA) A functional role of FP25K and ODV-E56 in baculovirus ODV envelope protein transport and intranuclear viral maturation.

SESSION 4. Molecular Clocks, Diapause, Germ Cells

  1. REPPERT/Sauman (USA): Circadian clock neurons in the silkmoth Antheraea pernyi: novel mechanisms of period protein regulation.
  2. SAUMAN/Tsai/Roca/Reppert (Czech Republic): Period protein controls circadian egg hatching behavior in the silkmoth, Antheraea pernyi.
  3. PALLI/Ladd/Gojtan/Retnakaran (Canada): Molecular analysis of overwintering diapause in spruce budworm Choristoneura fumiferana.
  4. Lee/DENLINGER (USA): Diapause regulation in the gypsy moth.

POSTER PREVIEWS:(oral presentations for P7-P12; maximum 5 min each)

AFTERNOON SESSION: (Chairs: Denlinger/Scheller)

SESSION 4 (continued). Molecular Clocks, Diapause, Germ Cells

  1. YAMASHITA (Japan): Diapause hormone of the silkworm, Bombyx mori: gene expression and action.
  2. NIIMI/Yamashita/Yaginuma (Japan): Bombyx sorbitol dehydrogenase is induced by cold acclimation in diapause eggs.
  3. Sauman/BERRY (USA): Apoptosis in the Manduca ovary.
  4. SHIRK/Broza/Hapner/Perea (USA): Alpha-crystallins are chaperones in germ cells of moths.
  5. ZHAO/Wang (China): Studies of egg proteinases in Samia, Antheraea and Helicoverpa.
  6. FRIEDLANDER (Israel): Sperm dimorphism in Lepidoptera.

POSTER PREVIEWS (oral presentations for P13-P19; maximum 5 min each)

POSTER SESSION 2: Formal Viewing of Posters P7-P12
POSTER SESSION 3: Formal Viewing of Posters P13-P19

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27

MORNING SESSION: (Chairs: Schmidt/Faye)

SESSION 5. Parasites and Immunity

  1. SCHMIDT/Beck/Siekmann/Theopold (Australia): Molecular genetics of intraspecific host competition.
  2. WEBB/Cui/Deng (USA): Real and apparent complexity in polydnavirus genomes: linkages between genome organization and viral gene function.
  3. JONES (USA): Precocious metamorphosis and immune suppression induced in host Lepidoptera by regulatory agents injected by adult female wasps of Chelonus curvimaculatus.
  4. WACHE/Jones (USA): Participation of venom and polydnavirus in parasite escape from host immune reactions.
  5. SCHMIDT/Asgari/Theopold (Australia): Maternal wasp secretions protect the egg and larva against the host immune reaction.
  6. TRENCZEK (Germany): Studying insect cellular defense mechanisms with the help of monoclonal antibodies.
  7. FAYE/Roxstrom-Lindquist/Tapia/Bettercourt/Redd/Toutain (Sweden): Functional aspects of hemolin, an insect immune protein of the immunoglobulin superfamily (IgSF).
  8. DATTA/Ponnuvel/Jain (India): Purification, characterization of antiviral protein in the gut juice of silkworm, Bombyx mori L.

AFTERNOON: Excursion to Southwest coast beach. Dinner on site.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

MORNING SESSIONS: (Chair: Wells/Riddiford)

SESSION 6. Protein Structure/Function

  1. WELLS/Sundermeyer/Karnas (USA): Molecular biology of lipophorin synthesis in Manduca sexta.
  2. NIERE/Meifllitzer/Ziegler/Dettloff/Weise/Wiesner (Germany): Molecular cloning of Galleria mellonella apolipoprotein III cDNA.
  3. WEERS/Van der Horst/Ryan (Canada): Bacterial over-expression of recombinant apoLp-III.
  4. Benaki/HAMODRAKAS (Greece): Structural studies of peptide analogues of silkmoth chorion protein segments in solution and in the solid state.

SESSION 7. Fat Body and Silk Glands

  1. Krishnan/VANISREE (India): Differential synthesis and uptake of storage protein (SP) by various fat body tissues during development of Bombyx mori.
  2. YANG/Kodrik/Zurovec/Sehnal (Czech Republic): Low molecular weight proteins of Lepidopteran silk.
  3. NIRMALA/Krishnan (India): Sensitivity of fibroin in silk glands of Bombyx mori to dietary protein levels.
  4. SCHELLER/Yang/Sehnal (Germany): Hormonal control of wax moth sericin genes.
  5. JULIEN/Horard/Nony/ Garel/ Couble (France): Two factors drive posterior cell specific expression in the silk gland of Bombyx mori.

POSTER SESSION 4: All Posters.

EVENING: TRADITIONAL GREEK-ORTHODOX CELEBRATION.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

MORNING SESSIONS: (Chairs: Mauchamp/Sprague)

SESSION 8. Transcriptional and post-transcriptional control of cuticular gene expression

  1. Gu/WILLIS (USA): Characterization of moth wing development in vivo and in vitro.
  2. CANCELLED
  3. KRAEMER/Wolbert (Germany): Down regulation of expression of a pupal cuticle protein gene by transcriptional and posttranscriptional control mechanisms during metamorphosis in Galleria.
  4. REBERS/Niu/Knepper (USA): Regulation of the Manduca MSCP14.6 cuticle gene.

SESSION 9. Transcriptional Control of Gene Expression; tRNA Genes

  1. KRAVARITI/Rodakis/Lecanidou (Greece): A protein factor produced in the early stage of Bombyx mori choriogenesis can interact with early and late chorion gene elements.
  2. SINGH/ Kango-Singh/Pillai/Gopinathan (India) Developmental evolution of patterning mechanism of adult appendages in silkworm, Bombyx mori.
  3. Mange/Julien/Couble/PRUDHOMME (France): Structure and expression of cytoplasmic actin genes in Bombyx mori.
  4. GOPINATHAN/Sharma (India): Regulation of glycyl tRNA gene expression in Bombyx mori.
  5. Brown/Mangor/Martinez/Ouyang/Young/SPRAGUE (USA): Differential transcription of silkworm tRNA Ala genes.
  6. CANCELLED

AFTERNOON SESSION:(Chairs: Hara/Lecanidou)

SESSION 10. Homeotic Genes; Ecdysteroid Hormone-Controlled Differentiation Programs

  1. HARA (Japan): BmScr transformed thoracic leg to antenna in BmAntp deletion mutant in the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
  2. RIDDIFORD/Hiruma/Zhou/Sun/Lan (USA): Regulation of the ecdysteroid-induced cascade in Manduca by juvenile hormone.
  3. SWEVERS/Eystathioy/Iatrou (Canada): The ecdysone response in the follicular cells of the silkmoth ovary during pupal and pharate adult development.
  4. VOGT/Franco/Rogers (USA): Steroid regulation of olfactory development: ecdysteroid action in olfactory epithelia of larval and adult Manduca sexta.
  5. Lan/Jindra/RIDDIFORD/Hu/Cherbas (USA): Activation of MHR3 by Different Ecdysone Receptor-Ultraspiracle Isoform Combinations.

EVENING: CRETAN DINNER AND ENTERTAINMENT

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

MORNING SESSION: 0 (Co-Chairs: Iatrou/Willis)

CONCLUDING SESSION: Evaluation of Workshop Proceedings; Selection of Organizing Committee for V International Workshop.

POSTERS

  • PROMBOON/Yano/Suzuki/Shimada/Kobayashi (Thailand): Nucleotide sequences of RAPDs in Bombyx mori.
  • NAKAJIMA/Hashido/Tomita/Tsuchida/Takada/Maekawa (Japan): Transposable elements (BMC1 and BM2) might be derived from the same ancestor.
  • PFEIFER/Humble/Grigliatti (Canada): Comparison of the genus Lymantria by 5S and ITS sequence analysis.
  • Sethuranaman/NAGARAJU (India): Cloning and characterization of middle repetitive elements in the silkworm, Bombyx mori, and their utility in genetic analysis.
  • ROYER/Guerin/Romane/Bergoin/Couble (France): Organization of Junonia coenia densovirus DNA in transfected Spodoptera frugiperda (Sf9) cells.
  • THOMAS/Bardou/MAUCHAMP/Chavancy (France) LacZ gene expression in gonads of Bombyx mori larvae and in embryonic tissues following gene gun bombardment.
  • KOSEGAWA/Nagaoka/Okano/Hara/Shimizu (Japan): Structure and expression of HSC70 gene of silkworm, Bombyx mori.
  • REINHARDT/Koch (Germany): Cloning of an ecdysone receptor (EcR) homolog from Bicyclus anynana.
  • TOMITA/Shirai/Kamimura/Fujiwara (Japan): Binding properties between EcR of Bombyx mori and its ligands.
  • SINGH/Kango-Singh/Pillai/Gopinathan (India): Developmental characterization of patterning genes in mulberry silkworm species.
  • KISHIMOTO/Nakato/ISUMI/Tomino (Japan): Biosynthesis of major plasma proteins in the primary culture of fat body cells from Bombyx mori.
  • OELLERS/Schulte/Adamczewski (Germany): Molecular cloning of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor genes from Heliothis virescens.
  • MIKITANI/Gustafsson/Kobayashi (Japan/Sweden): The cDNA cloning and the characterization of a chitinase gene of the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
  • FITCHES/Gatehouse (England): Mechanisms of action of the insecticidal mannose binding plant lectin from snowdrop (GNA) on the tomato moth, Lacanobia oleracea.
  • BAUMBACH (USA): Insecticide target genes from H. virescens cDNA libraries;differential expression between embryo, larva and adult.
  • BOWN/Gatehouse (England) Differentially regulated inhibitor-sensitive and insensitive protease genes from the phytophagous insect pest, Helicoverpa armigera, are members of complex multigene families.
  • Sivaprasad/Selvakumar/Nataraju/DATTA (India) Synergistic effect of BmIFV and Streptococcus, Staphylococcus and Serratia marescens in silkworms.
  • NAGARAJU//Sethuranaman (India): Molecular analysis of cathodal digestive alpha amylase in the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
  • Perera/SHIRK (USA): Twn new D-E-A-D box genes expressed in ovaries of the moth, Plodia interpunctella.
  • SHIRK/Perera/ Hemphill/Broza/Zimowska (USA): Clones of follicular epithelium yolk polypeptides of Plodia interpunctella.
  • Horard/Julien/Nony/GAREL/Couble (France): Transient expression of modified fusion genes in Bombyx silk glands after biolistic transformation.

top Program Poster

Logo/Link

 


 For 2018, please register at
 http://web.uri.edu/lepidoptera/